Archie Moore
Archie Moore
To Become A Member Click Here
United States
Pro-Fights: 219
Wins: 185
Losses: 23
Knockouts: 131   (60 %)
1st Round Knockouts: 16
Draws: 10
Years Pro: 28
1st Pro Fight: September 3, 1935
Height: 5' 11"
Boxing Style: Boxer
Birth Place: Benoit, Mississippi, USA
Alias: Old Mongoose
Last 10 Fights: 7-2 4 Ko's 1 Draw
Stance: Orthodox
Date Of Birth: December 13, 1916
Archie Moore Fight Posters. Click on poster to view:
BIO coming soon
= Classic Fight
Career Fights
= Title Fight
Date
Outcome
Boxer
November 1, 1948
October 15, 1948
September 20, 1948
August 2, 1948
June 28, 1948
June 2, 1948
May 5, 1948
April 19, 1948
April 12, 1948
January 13, 1948
November 10, 1947
September 8, 1947
July 30, 1947
July 14, 1947
June 16, 1947
May 5, 1947
April 11, 1947
March 18, 1947
November 6, 1946
October 23, 1946
September 9, 1946
August 19, 1946
May 20, 1946
May 2, 1946
February 5, 1946
January 28, 1946
December 13, 1945
November 26, 1945
November 12, 1945
October 22, 1945
September 17, 1945
August 22, 1945
June 26, 1945
June 18, 1945
May 21, 1945
April 23,1945
April 2, 1945
February 12, 1945
January 29, 1945
January 11, 1945
December 18, 1944
September 1, 1944
August 18, 1944
August 11, 1944
May 19, 1944
April 21, 1944
March 24, 1944
January 21, 1944
January 7, 1944
November 26, 1943
November 4, 1943
August 16, 1943
August 2, 1943
July 28, 1943
July 22, 1943
May 8, 1943
December 11, 1942
November 27, 1942
November 6, 1942
October 30, 1942
March 18, 1942
February 27, 1942
January 28, 1942
February 20, 1941
January 31, 1941
January 17, 1941
October 18, 1940
July 11, 1940
June 27, 1940
May 27, 1940
May 18, 1940
May 9, 1940
April 18, 1948
March 30, 1940
December 29, 1939
December 7, 1939
November 27, 1939
November 13, 1939
September 22, 1939
September 1, 1939
July 21, 1939
April 20, 1939
March 16, 1939
March 2, 1939
January 20, 1939
December 7, 1938
November 22, 1938
October 19, 1938
September 27, 1938
September 16, 1938
September 2, 1938
August 5, 1938
July 22, 1938
June 24, 1938
May 27, 1938
May 20, 1938
January 7, 1938
December 1, 1937
November 16, 1937
November 9, 1937
Lloyd Gibson
Henry Hall
Oakland Billy Smith   III
Ted Lowry
Jimmy Bivins   III
Leonard Morrow
Oakland Billy Smith   II
Charley 'Doc' Williams
Dusty Wilkerson
Ezzard Charles  III
George Fitch
Jimmy Bivins  II
Bobby Zander
Bert Lytell
Curtis Sheppard   II
Ezzard Charles   II
Rusty Payne
Jack Chase   VI
Jack Chase   V
Oakland Billy Smith
Jimmy O'Brien
Buddy Walker
Ezzard Charles
Vern Escoe
George Parks
Curtis Sheppard
Colion Chaney
Holman Williams   II
O'Dell Riley
Holman Williams
Cocoa Kid
Jimmy Bivins
Lloyd Marshall   II
George Kochan
Lloyd Marshall
Teddy Randolph
Nate Bolden   II
Napoleon Mitchell
Bob Jacobs
Joey Jones
Nate Bolden
Battling Monroe
Jimmy Hayden
Louis Mays
Kenny LaSalle
Charley Burley
Roman Starr
Eddie Booker   III
Amado Rodriguez
Jack Chase   IV
Kid Hermosillo
Aaron Wade
Jack Chase   III
Eddie Cerda
Big Boy Hogue
Jack Chase   II
Eddie Booker   II
Jack Chase
Tabby Romero
Shorty Hogue   III
Jimmy Casino
Al Globe
Bobby Britt
Eddie Booker
Shorty Hogue   II
Clay Rowan
Pancho Ramirez
Ron Richards
Fred Henneberry
Tommy Jordan
Joe Delaney
Atilio Sabatino
Ron Richards
Jack McNamee
Shorty Hogue
Honey Boy Jones
Billy Day
Freddie Dixon
Bobby Seaman
Jack Coggins   II
Jack Coggins
Teddy Yarosz
Marty Simmons
Domenico Ceccarelli
Jack Moran
Bob Turner
Ray Lyle
Bobby Yannes
Tom Henry
Frank Rowsey
Johnny 'Bandit' Romero   II
Lorenzo Pedro
Johnny Sikes
Johnny 'Bandit' Romero
Ray Vargas
Jimmy Brent
Karl Lautenschlager
Sammy Jackson
Sammy Christian
Chuck Vickers
Loss
Loss
won
Won
Won
Loss
Won
Won
Won
Loss
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Loss
Won
Won
-------
-------
Won
Won
Loss
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Loss
Won
Loss
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Loss
Won
Loss
Won
Won
Won
Loss
Loss
Won
Won
Won
-------
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
-------
Loss
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Loss
Won
Won
-------
Won
Won
-------
Loss
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Loss
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
  4
10
  4
10
10
  1
10
  7
  7
  8
  6
  9
12
10
10
10
10
  9
10
12
  2
  4
10
  7
  1
12
  5
11
  6
10
  8
  6
10
  6
10
  9
10
  6
  9
  2
10
  6
  5
  3
10
10
  2
  8
  1
10
  5
10
15
  3
  5
15
12
10
  2
  2
  5
  2
  3
10
10
  1
  5
12
  7
  4
  2
  5
10
  4
  6
10
  1
  8
  7
10
  8
10
10
  1
  1
  2
  2
  2
  4
  3
  8
10
  1
10
  3
  1
  2
  8
  5
  2
DQ
PTS
KO
UD
MD
KO
UD
KO
TKO
KO
TKO
TKO
PTS
UD
UD
MD
PTS
KO
PTS
PTS
TKO
KO
UD
TKO
KO
UD
KO
TKO
KO
MD
KO
KO
TKO
TKO
UD
TKO
UD
KO
TKO
TKO
UD
KO
KO
KO
PTS
PTS
TKO
TKO
KO
MD
TKO
PTS
UD
KO
TKO
UD
Draw
PTS
KO
TKO
TKO
TKO
KO
Draw
PTS
KO
KO
PTS
TKO
KO
KO
TKO
TKO
TKO
PTS
PTS
KO
Draw
KO
PTS
NC
PTS
UD
KO
KO
KO
KO
TKO
TKO
TKO
KO
PTS
KO
PTS
KO
KO
KO
KO
PTS
KO
Prior Residence: Benoit, Mississippi, USA
Popularity Since October 24, 2011
Signature: Power
Date Of Death: December 9, 1998
Page  1  2  3 
Age At Death: 81
Cause Of Death: Heart Failure
Page 2