Archie Moore
Archie Moore
To Become A Member Click Here
United States
Pro-Fights: 219
Wins: 185
Losses: 23
Knockouts: 131   (60 %)
1st Round Knockouts: 16
Draws: 10
Years Pro: 28
1st Pro Fight: September 3, 1935
Height: 5' 11"
Boxing Style: Boxer
Birth Place: Benoit, Mississippi, USA
Alias: Old Mongoose
Last 10 Fights: 7-2 4 Ko's 1 Draw
Stance: Orthodox
Date Of Birth: December 13, 1916
Archie Moore Fight Posters. Click on poster to view:
BIO coming soon
= Classic Fight
Career Fights
= Title Fight
Date
Outcome
Boxer
March 15, 1963
November 15, 1962
May 28, 1962
May 7, 1962
March 30, 1962
October 23, 1961
June 10, 1961
March 25, 1961
November 28, 1960
October 29, 1960
September 13, 1960
May 25, 1960
August 12, 1959
March 9, 1959
December 10, 1958
August 4, 1958
June 9, 1958
May 26, 1958
May 17, 1958
May 2, 1958
March 10, 1958
March 4, 1958
February 1, 1958
January 18, 1958
November 29, 1957
November 5, 1957
October 31, 1957
September 20, 1957
June 2, 1957
May 1, 1957
November 30, 1956
September 8, 1956
July 25, 1956
June 5, 1956
April 30, 1956
April 26, 1956
April 16, 1956
April 10, 1956
March 27, 1956
March 17, 1956
February 27, 1956
February 20, 1956
September 21, 1955
June 22, 1955
May 2, 1955
August 11, 1954
June 7, 1954
March 9, 1954
January 27, 1954
September 12, 1953
August 22, 1953
June 24, 1953
March 30, 1953
March 17, 1953
March 11, 1953
March 3, 1953
February 16, 1953
January 27, 1953
December 17, 1952
July 25, 1952
June 26, 1952
May 19, 1952
February 27, 1952
January 29, 1952
December 10, 1951
October 29, 1951
September 24, 1951
September 5, 1951
August 17, 1951
August 5, 1951
July 28, 1951
July 26, 1951
July 14, 1951
July 7, 1951
June 23, 1951
June 9, 1951
May 14, 1951
April 26, 1951
March 13, 1951
February 21, 1951
January 28, 1951
January 2, 1951
July 31, 1950
January 31, 1930
December 13, 1949
December 6, 1949
October 24, 1949
October 4, 1949
July 29, 1949
June 27, 1949
June 13, 1949
April 26, 1949
April 11, 1949
March 23, 1949
March 4, 1949
January 31, 1949
January 10, 1949
December 27, 1948
December 6, 1948
November 15, 1948
Mike DiBiase
Muhammad Ali
Willie Pastrano
Howard King
Alejandro Lavorante
Pete Rademacher
Giulio Rinaldi   II
Buddy Turman   II
Buddy Turman
Giulio Rinaldi
George Abinet
Willi Besmanoff   II
Yvon Durelle   II
Sterling Davis
Yvon Durelle
Howard King   III
Howard King   II
Charley Norkus
Howard King
Willi Besmanoff
Bob Albright
Bert Whitehurst
Julio Neves
Luis Ignacio
Roger Rischer
Eddie Cotton
Ralph KO Hooker
Tony Anthony
Alain Cherville
Hans Kalbfell
Floyd Patterson
Professor Roy Shire
James J Parker
Yolande Pompey
Gene Thompson
Sonny Andrews   II
George Parmentier
Willie Bean
Howard King   II
Frankie Daniels
Bob Dunlap   II
Howard King
Rocky Marciano
Bobo Olson
Nino Valdes
Harold Johnson   V
Bert Whitehurst
Bob Baker
Joey Maxim   III
Dogomar Martinez
Rinaldo Ansaloni
Joey Maxim   II
Frank Buford
Al Spaulding
Nino Valdes
Sonny Andrews
Leonard Dugan
Toxie Hall
Joey Maxim
Clinton Bacon   II
Clarence Henry
Bob Dunlap
Jimmy Slade
Harold Johnson   IV
Harold Johnson   III
Chubby Wright
Harold Johnson   II
Embrell Davidson
Alfredo Lagay
Rafael Miranda
Americo Capitanelli
Victor Carabajal
Vicente Quiroz
Alberto Santiago Lovell
Karel Sys
Abel Cestac
Art Henri
Herman Harris
Abel Cestac
Jimmy Bivins   IV
John Thomas
Oakland Billy Smith
Vernon Williams
Bert Lytell
Leonard Morrow
Charley 'Doc' Williams   III
Phil Muscato
Bob Amos
Esco Greenwood
Bob Sikes
Clinton Bacon
Harold Johnson
Jimmy Bivins   III
Dusty Wilkerson
Alabama Kid
Bob Satterfield
Alabama Kid
Charley 'Doc' Williams   II
Bob Amos
Henry Hall   II
Won
Loss
-------
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Loss
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
-------
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Loss
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Loss
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Loss
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
-------
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Loss
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
  3
  4
10
  1
10
  6
15
10
10
10
  3
10
  3
  3
11
10
10
10
10
10
  7
10
  3
10
  4
10
  5
  7
  6
10
  5
  3
  9
10
  3
  4
  3
  5
10
10
  1
10
  9
  3
15
14
  6
  9
15
10
  4
15
  9
  3
10
  5
  8
  4
15
  4
10
  6
10
10
10
  7
10
  1
  3
  4
  3
  3
  6
  1
12
  9
  4
  4
10
  9
  1
  8
  2
10
10
  8
  6
10
  2
  3
  6
10
  8
  6
  3
  3
  4
  7
10
10
TKO
TKO
Draw
KO
TKO
TKO
UD
UD
UD
PTS
RTD
TKO
KO
TKO
KO
Draw
PTS
UD
PTS
SD
TKO
TKO
KO
PTS
KO
PTS
TKO
KO
TKO
UD
KO
TKO
TKO
TKO
TKO
KO
TKO
TKO
PTS
UD
KO
PTS
KO
KO
PTS
TKO
TKO
TKO
UD
PTS
TKO
UD
TKO
KO
UD
TKO
TKO
KO
UD
TKO
UD
KO
UD
UD
UD
TKO
UD
KO
KO
TKO
KO
KO
TKO
KO
Draw
RTD
TKO
KO
UD
TKO
KO
TKO
KO
UD
KO
KO
KO
PTS
TKO
TKO
DQ
UD
KO
TKO
KO
KO
KO
KO
UD
UD
Prior Residence: Benoit, Mississippi, USA
Popularity Since October 24, 2011
Signature: Power
Date Of Death: December 9, 1998
Page  1  2  3 
Age At Death: 81
Cause Of Death: Heart Failure
Sign InView Entries
Archie's
In Loving memory