Azumah Nelson
Azumah Nelson
To Become A Member Click Here
Ghana
Pro-Fights: 47
Wins: 39
Loses: 6
Knockouts: 28   (50%)
1st Rd Knockouts: 1
Draws: 2
Years Pro: 29
1st Pro Fight: December 1, 1979
Height: 5' 5"
Boxing Style: Boxer
Birth Place: Accra, Ghana
Alias: The Professor
Last 10 Fights: 5-4 3 Ko's  1 Draw
Date Of Birth: July 19, 1958
Age: 52
Azumah Nelson  Fight Posters. Click on poster to view:
  BIO Coming soon
= Classic Fight
Career Fights
= Title Fight
Date
Outcome
Boxer
June 24, 2008
July 11, 1998
March 22, 1997
June 1, 1996
December 1, 1995
May 7, 1994
September 10, 1993
February 20, 1993
November 7, 1992
March 1, 1992
June 28, 1991
March 16, 1991
October 13, 1990
May 19, 1990
November 5, 1989
February 25, 1989
December 10, 1988
June 25, 1988
February 29, 1988
August 29, 1987
March 7, 1987
December 13, 1986
June 22, 1986
February 25, 1986
October 12, 1985
September 6, 1985
December 8, 1984
March 9, 1984
November 23, 1983
September 23, 1983
August 17, 1983
February 12, 1983
October 31, 1982
July 21, 1982
June 6, 1982
February 28, 1982
December 4, 1981
September 26, 1981
August 18, 1981
May 2, 1981
February 24, 1981
December 13, 1980
July 4, 1980
April 17, 1980
March 3, 1980
February 2, 1980
December 1, 1979
Jeff Fenech   III
Jesse James Leija   IV
Genaro Hernandez
Jesse James Leija   III
Gabriel Ruelas   II
Jesse James Leija   II
Jesse James Leija
Gabriel Ruelas
Calvin Grove
Jeff Fenech   II
Jeff Fenech
Daniel Mustapha
Juan La Porte
Pernell Whitaker
Jim McDonnell
Mario Martinez   II
Sidnei Dal Rovere
Lupe Suarez
Mario Martinez
Marcos Villasana   II
Mauro Gutierrez
Aaron Duribe
Danilo Cabrera
Marcos Villasana
Pat Cowdell
Juvenal Ordenes
Wilfredo Gomez
Hector Cortez
Kabiru Akindele   II
Alberto Collazo
Alvin Fowler
Ricky Wallace
Irving Mitchell
Salvador Sanchez
Mukaila Bukare
Charm Chiteule
Kabiru Akindele
Brian Roberts
Miguel Ruiz
Don George
Bossou Aziza
Joe Skipper
David Capo
Henry Optoki
Henry Saddler
Nii Nuer
Billy Kwame
Loss
Loss
Loss
Won
Won
Loss
------
Won
Won
Won
------
Won
Won
Loss
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Loss
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
10
12
12
  6
  5
12
12
12
12
  8
12
  4
12
12
12
12
  3
  9
12
12
  6
  6
10
12
  1
  5
11
10
  9
  2
  2
10
  5
15
6
10
  6
  5
  3
  5
10
10
10
  8
  9
  3
  8
MD
UD
SD
TKO
TKO
UD
Draw
MD
UD
TKO
Draw
KO
UD
UD
TKO
TKO
KO
TKO
SD
UD
KO
KO
TKO
MD
KO
TKO
KO
PTS
KO
TKO
TKO
PTS
TKO
TKO
TKO
TKO
KO
TKO
TKO
KO
PTS
TKO
PTS
KO
KO
KO
PTS
Residence: Accra, Ghana
Popularity Since June 12, 2011
Sign InView Entries
Signature: Stamina
Azumah's
  If You Write,They May Read It!
So Let Them Know what you think!
Stance: Orthodox