Ezzard Charles
Ezzard Charles
To Become A Member Click Here
United States
Pro-Fights: 119
Wins: 93
Losses: 25
Knockouts: 52   (44 %)
1st Round Knockouts: 4
Draws: 1
Years Pro: 19
1st Pro Fight: March 12, 1940
Height: 6' 0"
Boxing Style: Puncher
Birth Place: Lawrenceville, Georgia, USA
Alias: The Cincinnati Cobra
Last 10 Fights: 3-7 2 Ko's 
Stance: Orthodox
Date Of Birth: July 7, 1921
Ezzard Charles Fight Posters. Click on poster to view:
BIO coming soon
= Classic Fight
Career Fights
= Title Fight
Date
Outcome
Boxer
September 1, 1959
July 30, 1959
July 3, 1959
October 27, 1958
September 30, 1958
August 28, 1958
October 2, 1956
August 31, 1956
July 13, 1956
June 19, 1956
May 21, 1956
April 21, 1956
December 29, 1955
December 22, 1955
December 6, 1955
November 14, 1955
August 31, 1955
August 3, 1955
July 13, 1955
June 8, 1955
April 27, 1955
April 11, 1955
February 18, 1955
September 17, 1954
June 17, 1954
January 13, 1954
December 16, 1953
September 8, 1953
August 11, 1953
May 26, 1953
May 12, 1953
April 1, 1953
February 4, 1953
January 14, 1953
December 15, 1952
November 26, 1952
October 24, 1952
October 8, 1952
August 8, 1952
June 5, 1952
December 21, 1951
December 12, 1951
October 10, 1951
July 18, 1951
May 30, 1951
March 7, 1951
January 12, 1951
December 5, 1950
September 27, 1950
August 15, 1950
October 14, 1949
August 10, 1949
June 22, 1949
February 28, 1949
February 7, 1949
December 10, 1948
November 15, 1948
September 13, 1948
May 20, 1948
May 7, 1948
February 20, 1948
January 13, 1948
December 2, 1947
November 3, 1947
October 27, 1947
October 16, 1947
September 29, 1947
September 16, 1947
July 25, 1947
July 14, 1947
May 5, 1947
April 14, 1947
March 10, 1947
February 17, 1947
November 12, 1946
September 23, 1946
July 29, 1946
June 13, 1946
May 20, 1946
May 13, 1946
April 15, 1946
April 1, 1946
March 25, 1946
February 18, 1946
December 16, 1944
December 13, 1944
March 31, 1943
January 7, 1943
December 1, 1942
October 27, 1942
September 15, 1942
August 17, 1942
July 27, 1942
July 14, 1942
June 29, 1942
May 25, 1942
May 13, 1942
April 8, 1942
March 2, 1942
January 12, 1942
Alvin Green
George Logan
Dave Ashley
Donnie Fleeman
Alfredo Zuany
Johnny Harper
Dick Richardson
Harry Matthews
Pat McMurtry
Bob Albright   II
Wayne Bethea
Don Jasper
Young Jack Johnson
Bob Albright
Toxie Hall   II
Toxie Hall
Tommy Jackson   II
Tommy Jackson
Paul Andrews
John Holman   II
John Holman
Vern Escoe
Charley Norkus
Rocky Marciano   II
Rocky Marciano
Bob Satterfield
Coley Wallace
Harold Johnson
Nino Valdes
Larry Watson
Billy Gilliam
Rex Layne   II
Tommy Harrison
Wes Bascom
Frank Buford
Jimmy Bivins   V
Cesar Brion
Bernie Reynolds
Rex Layne
Jersey Joe Walcott   IV
Joe Kahut
Joey Maxim   V
Rex Layne
Jersey Joe Walcott   III
Joey Maxim   IV
Jersey Joe Walcott   II
Lee Oma
Nick Barone
Joe Louis
Freddie Beshore
Pat Valentino
Gus Lesnevich
Jersey Joe Walcott
Joey Maxim   III
Johnny Haynes
Joe Baksi
Walter Hafer
Jimmy Bivins   IV
Erv Sarlin
Elmer Ray   II
Sam Baroudi
Archie Moore   III
Fitzie Fitzpatrick   II
Teddy Randolph
Clarence Jones
Al Smith
Lloyd Marshall   III
Joe Matisi
Elmer Ray
Fitzie Fitzpatrick
Archie Moore   II
Erv Sarlin
Jimmy Bivins   III
Oakland Billy Smith   II
Jimmy Bivins   II
Oakland Billy Smith
Lloyd Marshall  II
Shelton Bell
Archie Moore
Tommy Hubert   II
George Parks
Billy Duncan
Tommy Hubert
Al Sheridan
Adolph Barlow
Stanley Goicz
Lloyd Marshall
Jimmy Bivins
Joey Maxim   II
Joey Maxim
Mose Brown
Jose Basora
Booker Beckwith
Steve Mamakos
Charley Burley   II
Charley Burley
Kid Tunero
Billy Pryor
Ken Overlin
Anton Christoforidis
Loss
Loss
Won
Loss
Loss
Won
Loss
Loss
Loss
Won
Loss
Won
Loss
Won
Won
Loss
Loss
Loss
Won
Won
Loss
Won
Won
Loss
Loss
Won
Won
Loss
Loss
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Loss
Loss
Won
Won
Won
Loss
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Loss
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Loss
Loss
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Loss
Won
-------
Won
10
  8
  9
6
10
10
  2
10
10
  6
10
  9
  6
10
10
10
10
10
10
10
  9
  3
10
  8
15
  2
10
10
10
  5
10
10
  9
  9
  7
10
10
  2
10
15
  8
12
11
  7
15
15
10
11
15
14
  8
  7
15
15
  8
11
  7
10
10
  9
10
  8
  4
10
  1
  4
  2
10
10
  5
10
10
  4
  5
10
10
  6
  5
10
  4
  6
  4
10
  2
  3
  3
  8
10
10
10
  6
  5
  9
  1
10
10
10
10
10
  3
UD
KO
TKO
KO
UD
UD
DQ
UD
UD
RTD
UD
TKO
TKO
SD
UD
SD
UD
UD
SD
UD
TKO
KO
UD
KO
UD
KO
KO
SD
UD
KO
UD
UD
TKO
TKO
TKO
UD
UD
KO
PTS
UD
KO
UD
TKO
KO
UD
UD
TKO
KO
UD
TKO
KO
RTD
UD
MD
KO
TKO
KO
UD
UD
KO
KO
KO
TKO
UD
Ko
TKO
KO
UD
SD
KO
MD
PTS
KO
KO
UD
UD
KO
KO
UD
KO
TKo
KO
UD
KO
PTS
PTS
TKO
UD
UD
UD
KO
KO
KO
KO
UD
UD
SD
PTS
Draw
TKO
Prior Residence: Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Popularity Since October 24, 2011
Sign InView Entries
Signature: Power
Ezzard's
In Loving Memory
Date Of Death: May 27, 1975
Page  1  2  
Age At Death: 53
Cause Of Death: Lou Gehrig's Disease