Jack Johnson
Jack Johnson
To Become A Member Click Here
United States
Pro-Fights: 93
Wins: 68
Loses: 12
Knockouts: 35   (38%)
1st Round Knockouts: 4
Draws: 10
Years Pro: 35
1st Pro Fight: November 1,1897
Height: 6' 1½"
Boxing Style: Boxer
Birth Place: Galveston, Texas, USA
Alias: Galveston Giant
Last 10 Fights: 4-6 2 Ko's
Date Of Birth: March 31,1878
Date Of Death: June 10, 1946
Jack Johnson Fight Posters. Click on poster to view:
BIO coming soon
= Classic Fight
Career Fights
= Title Fight
Date
Outcome
Boxer
November 29, 1932
April 28, 1931
March 4, 1931
May 15, 1928
April 16, 1928
September 6, 1926
July 1, 1926
May 30, 1926
May 2, 1926
February 22, 1924
May 20, 1923
May 6, 1923
May 17, 1920
April 18, 1920
September 28, 1919
August 10, 1919
June 22, 1919
February 12, 1919
April 3, 1918
April 23, 1916
March 23, 1916
April 5, 1915
December 15, 1914
June 27, 1914
December 19, 1913
July 4, 1912
July 4, 1910
October 16, 1909
September 9, 1909
June 30, 1909
May 19, 1909
December 26, 1908
July 31, 1908
November 2, 1907
September 12, 1907
August 28, 1907
July 17, 1907
March 4, 1907
February 19, 1907
November 26, 1906
November 8, 1906
September 8, 1906
September 6, 1906
June 18, 1906
April 26, 1906
April 16, 1906
March 14, 1906
January 26, 1906
January 16, 1906
December 2, 1905
December 1, 1905
November 25, 1905
July 24, 1905
July 18, 1905
July 13, 1905
July 13, 1905
June 26, 1905
May 9, 1905
May 9, 1905
May 2, 1905
April 25, 1905
March 28, 1905
October 18, 1904
June 2, 1904
April 22, 1904
February 15, 1904
February 6, 1904
December 11, 1903
October 27, 1903
July 31, 1903
May 11, 1903
April 16, 1903
February 26, 1903
February 5, 1903
December 4, 1902
October 31, 1902
October 21, 1902
June 20, 1902
May 16, 1902
March 7, 1902
December 27, 1901
November 4, 1901
April 26, 1901
February 25, 1901
January 14, 1901
December 27, 1900
June 25, 1900
April 20, 1900
April 9, 1900
March 21, 1900
May 8, 1899
November 20, 1897
November 1, 1897
Dick Anderson
Brad Simmons   III
Brad Simmons   II
Bill Hartwell
Bearcat Wright
Brad Simmons
Battling Norfolk
Bob Lawson
Pat Lester
Homer Smith
Jack Thompson
Farmer Lodge
George Roberts
Bob Wilson
Marty Cutler
Tom Cowler
Bob Roper
Otto Flint
Blink McCloskey
Arthur Cravan
Frank Crozier
Jess Willard
Jack Murray
Frank Moran
Battling Jim Johnson
Fireman Jim Flynn   II
James J Jeffries
Stanley Ketchel
Al Kaufman
Tony Ross
Philadelphia Jack O'Brien
Tommy Burns
Ben Taylor
Fireman Jim Flynn
Sailor Burke
Charles Cutler
Bob Fitzsimmons
Bill Lang
Peter Felix
Joe Jeannette   VII
Jim Jeffords
Joe Jeannette   VI
Billy Dunning
Charlie Haghey
Sam Langford
Black Bill   IV
Joe Jeannette   V
Bob Kerns
Joe Jeannette   IV
Joe Jeannette   III
Young Peter Jackson
Joe Jeannette   II
Joe Grim
Sandy Ferguson   V
Morris Harris
Black Bill   III
Jack Munroe
Walter Johnson
Joe Jeannette
Black Bill   II
Jim Jeffords
Marvin Hart
Denver Ed Martin   II
Frank Childs
Sam McVea   II
Black Bill
Sandy Ferguson   IV
Sandy Ferguson   III
Sam McVea
Sandy Ferguson   II
Joe Butler
Sandy Ferguson
Sam McVea
Denver Ed Martin
Fred Russell
George Gardner
Frank Childs
Hank Griffin   III
Jack Jeffries
Joe Kennedy
Hank Griffin   II
Hank Griffin
Billy Stift
Joe Choynski
Jim Scanlan
Klondike    III
Klondike    II
Jack McCormick   II
William McNeill
Jack McCormick
Klondike
Ed Johnson
Charley Brooks
Won
Won
Loss
Loss
Loss
Loss
Loss
Loss
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Loss
Won
Won
------
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
------
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
------
Won
Won
------
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Loss
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
------
Won
Won
Loss
Won
Won
Won
Won
------
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
------
Won
Won
------
Loss
------
Loss
------
Won
------
Won
------
------
Loss
Won
Won
  3
  2
10
  6
  5
10
10
  7
15
10
12
  4
  3
  3
  6
15
10
  2
  4
  6
  3
26
  3
20
10
  9
15
12
10
  6
  6
14
  8
11
  6
  1
  2
  9
  1
10
  6
  6
10
  2
15
  6
15
  1
  3
  6
12
  2
  6
  7
  1
  3
  6
  3
  3
  4
  4
20
  2
  6
20
  6
  5
20
20
  6
  3
10
20
20
  8
20
12
20
  5
  4
15
20
10
  3
  7
14
20
  6
  4
15
  5
  5
  2
KO
KO
PTS
RTD
KO
PTS
PTS
RTD
PTS
PTS
PTS
KO
KO
KO
KO
PTS
PTS
KO
PTS
KO
TKO
KO
KO
PTS
Draw
TKO
TKO
KO
NWS
NWS
Draw
PTS
TKO
KO
NWS
KO
KO
TKO
KO
Draw
NWS
NWS
Draw
KO
PTS
KO
PTS
KO
NWS
NWS
NWS
DQ
NWS
DQ
KO
NWS
NWS
KO
Draw
KO
KO
PTS
KO
PTS
KO
NWS
NC
PTS
PTS
NWS
KO
PTS
PTS
PTS
DQ
PTS
TKO
Draw
KO
KO
Draw
PTS
Draw
KO
Draw
TKO
Draw
DQ
NC
NC
TKO
KO
KO
Prior Residence: Raleigh, North Carolina, USA
Popularity Since May 18, 2011
Sign InView Entries
Signature: First Black Heavyweight Champion
Jack's
In Loving Memory
Age At Death: 68
Cause Of Death: Automobile Accident
Buried: Graceland Cemetery, Chicago, IL USA