James Jeffries
James Jeffries
Sign InView Entries
In loving Memory
To Become A Member Click Here
United States
Pro-Fights: 23
Wins: 19
Losses: 1
Knockouts: 16   (70 %)
1st Rd Knockouts: 1
Draws: 2
Years Pro: 4
1st Pro Fight: October 29, 1895
Height: 6' 0"
Boxing Style: Puncher
Signature: The Great White Hope
Birth Place: Carroll, Ohio, USA
Alias: The Boilermaker
Last 10 Fights: 8-1 7 Ko's  1 NC
Stance: Orthodox
Date Of Birth: April 15, 1875
Date Of Death: March 3, 1953
Age At Death: 77
James Jeffries Fight Posters. Click on poster to view:
B.I.O. (Coming Soon)
= Classic Fight
Career Fights
= Title Fight
Date
Outcome
Boxer
July 4, 1910
August 26, 1904
August 14, 1903
July 25, 1902
November 15, 1901
September 24, 1901
September 17, 1901
May 11, 1900
April 6, 1900
November 3, 1899
June 9, 1899
August 5, 1898
May 6, 1898
April 22, 1898
March 22, 1998
February 28, 1898
November 30, 1897
July 16, 1897
May 18, 1897
April 9, 1897
December 1, 1896
July 2, 1896
October 29, 1895
Jack Johnson
Jack Munroe
James J Corbett   II
Bob Fitzsimmons
Gus Ruhlin   II
Joe Kennedy
Hank Griffin   II
James J Corbett
John Finnegan
Tom Sharkey   II
Bob Fitzsimmons
Bob Armstrong
Tom Sharkey
Mexican Pete Everett
Peter Jackson
Joe Goddard
Joe Choynski
Gus Ruhlin
Henry Baker
Theodore Van Buskirk
Hank Griffin
Dan Long
Hank Lorraine
Loss
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
------
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
------
------
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
15
2
10
  8
  5
  2
  4
23
  1
25
11
10
20
  3
  3
  4
20
20
  9
  2
14
  2
  2
TKO
TKO
TKO
KO
TKO
KO
NC
KO
KO
PTS
KO
PTS
PTS
TKO
TKO
TKO
Draw
Draw
TKO
KO
KO
KO
KO
Prior Residence: Burbank, California, USA
Popularity Since November 22, 2011
James
Cause Of Death: Heart Attack