Joe Louis
Joe Louis
To Become A Member Click Here
United States
Pro-Fights: 70
Wins: 66
Losses: 3
Knockouts: 52   (74 %)
1st Round Knockouts: 12
Draws: 0
Years Pro: 17
1st Pro Fight: July 4,1934
Height: 6' 2"
Boxing Style: Boxer
Birth Place: LaFayette, Alabama, USA
Alias: The Brown Bomber
Last 10 Fights: 8-2 3 Ko's
Date Of Birth: May 13, 1914
Date Of Death: April 12, 1981
Joe Louis  Fight Posters. Click on poster to view:
BIO Coming soon
= Classic Fight
Career Fights
= Title Fight
Date
Outcome
Boxer
October 26, 1951
August 15, 1951
August 1, 1951
June 15, 1951
May 2, 1951
February 23, 1951
February 7, 1951
January 3, 1951
November 29, 1950
September 27, 1950
November 14, 1949
June 25, 1948
December 5, 1947
September 18, 1946
June 19, 1946
November 14, 1944
March 27, 1942
January 9, 1942
September 29, 1941
June 18, 1941
May 23, 1941
April 8, 1941
March 21, 1941
February 17, 1941
January 31, 1941
December 16, 1940
June 20, 1940
March 29, 1940
February 9, 1940
September 20, 1939
June 28, 1939
April 17, 1939
January 25, 1939
June 22, 1938
April 1, 1938
February 23, 1938
August 30, 1937
June 22, 1937
February 17, 1937
January 29, 1937
January 11, 1937
December 14, 1936
October 9, 1936
September 22, 1936
August 18, 1936
June 19, 1936
January 17, 1936
December 13, 1935
September 24, 1935
August 7, 1935
June 25, 1935
April 22, 1935
April 12, 1935
March 29, 1935
March 8, 1935
February 21, 1935
January 11, 1935
January 4, 1935
December 14, 1934
November 30, 1934
November 14, 1934
October 31, 1934
October 24, 1934
September 26, 1934
September 11, 1934
August 27, 1934
August 13, 1934
July 30, 1934
July 12, 1934
July 4, 1934
Rocky Marciano
Jimmy Bivins
Cesar Brion   II
Lee Savold
Omelio Agramonte   II
Andy Walker
Omelio Agramonte
Freddie Beshore
Cesar Brion
Ezzard Charles
Johnny Shkor
Jersey Joe Walcott   II
Jersey Joe Walcott
Tami Mauriello
Billy Conn   II
Johnny Davis
Abe Simon   II
Buddy Baer   II
Lou Nova
Billy Conn
Buddy Baer
Tony Musto
Abe Simon
Gus Dorazio
Red Burman
Al McCoy
Arturo Godoy   II
Johnny Paychek
Arturo Godoy
Bob Pastor   II
Tony Galento
Jack Roper
John Henry Lewis
Max Schmeling   II
Harry Thomas
Nathan Mann
Tommy Farr
Jim Braddock
Natie Brown
Bob Pastor
Steve Ketchel
Eddie Simms
Jorge Brescia
Al Ettore
Jack Sharkey
Max Schmeling
Charley Retzlaff
Paulino Uzcudun
Max Baer
King Levinsky
Primo Carnera
Biff Bennett
Roy Lazer
Natie Brown
Don 'Red' Barry
Lee Ramage   II
Hans Birkie
Patsy Perroni
Lee Ramage
Charley Massera
Stanley Poreda
Jack O'Dowd
Art Sykes
Adolph Wiater
Al Delaney
Buck Everett
Jack Kranz
Larry Udell
Willie Davies
Jack Kracken
Loss
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Loss
------
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Loss
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
  8
10
10
  6
10
10
10
  4
10
15
10
11
15
  1
  8
  1
  6
  1
  6
13
  7
  9
13
  2
  5
  6
  8
  2
15
11
  4
  1
  1
  1
  5
  3
15
  8
  4
10
  2
  1
  3
  5
  3
12
  1
  4
  4
  1
  6
  1
  3
10
  3
  2
10
10
  8
  3
  1
  2
  8
10
  4
  2
  8
  2
  3
  1
TKO
UD
UD
KO
UD
TKO
UD
TKO
UD
UD
NC
KO
SD
KO
KO
KO
TKO
KO
TKO
KO
DQ
TKO
TKO
KO
KO
TKO
TKO
TKO
SD
KO
TKO
KO
KO
KO
KO
KO
UD
KO
KO
UD
KO
TKO
KO
KO
KO
KO
KO
TKO
KO
TKO
TKO
KO
TKO
UD
TKO
TKO
TKO
PTS
TKO
KO
KO
KO
KO
PTS
TKO
KO
UD
TKO
TKO
KO
Prior Residence: Detroit, Michigan, USA
Popularity Since April 24, 2011
Sign InView Entries
Signature: Power
Joe's
  In Loving Memory
Age At Death: 66
Cause Of Death: Heart Attack