United States
Fights: 41
Wins:38
Losses: 1
Knockouts: 32  (78%)
1st Rd Knockouts: 14
Draws: 1
Years Pro: 13
1st Pro Fight: March 13, 1879
Height: 5' 10½"
Boxing Style: Boxer/Puncher
Birth Place: Roxbury, Massachusetts, USA
Alias: The Boston Strong Boy
Last 10 Fights: 8-1 2 Ko's 1Draw 1NC
Date Of Birth: October 15, 1858
Age at Death: 59
= Classic Fight
= Title Fight
Date
Outcome
Boxer
September 7, 1892
January 5, 1888
January 18, 1887
November 13, 1886
September 18, 1886
August 29, 1885
June 13, 1885
January 19, 1885
January 12, 1885
November 18, 1884
November 10, 1884
May 2, 1884
May 1, 1884
April 29, 1884
April 10, 1884
March 6,1884
February 6, 1884
February 1, 1884
January 12, 1884
December 4, 1883
November 26, 1883
November 3, 1883
October 17, 1883
August 6, 1883
May 14, 1883
November 17, 1882
October 30, 1882
October 16, 1882
September 23, 1882
July 4, 1882
April 20, 1882
September 3, 1881
August 13, 1881
July 21, 1881
July 11, 1881
May 16, 1881
March 31, 1881
December 24, 1880
June 28, 1880
March 14, 1879
March 13, 1879
James J. Corbett
William Samuells
Patsy Cardiff
Paddy Ryan   II
Frank Herald
Dominick McCaffrey
Jack Burke
Paddy Ryan
Alf Greenfield   II
Alf Greenfield
John Laflin
Enos Phillips
William Fleming
Dan Henry
Al Marx
George M Robinson
James Lang
Sylvester Le Gouriff
Fred Robinson
Mike Sheehan
Morris Hefey
Jim Miles
James McCoy
Herbert Maori Slade
Charlie Mitchell
P J Rentzler
Charley ODonnell
S P Stockton
Henry Higgins
Jimmy Elliot
John McDermont
Jack Burns
Captain James Dalton
Dan McCarty
Fred Crossley
John Flood
Steve Taylor
Professor John Donaldson
George Rooke
Johnny Cocky Woods
Jack Curley
Loss
Won
-------
Won
Won
Won
Won
-------
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
21
  3
  6
  3
  2
  7
  5
  1
  4
  2
  4
  4
  1
  1
  1
  4
  1
  1
  2
  1
  1
  1
  1
  3
  3
  1
  1
  2
  3
  3
  3
  1
  4
  1
  1
  8
  2
10
  3
  5
  -
KO
TKO
Draw
KO
TD
PTS
PTS
NC
PTS
TD
KO
KO
KO
KO
KO
DQ
KO
KO
KO
TKO
KO
TKO
KO
TKO
TKO
TKO
KO
KO
TKO
KO
TKO
KO
KO
KO
KO
KO
TKO
TRD
KO
KO
KO
Residence: Roxbury, Massachusetts, USA
Popularity Since October 23, 2013
Sign InView Entries
Signature: Fight to The Finish
Talk All About  Sullivan Right Here
Stance: Orthodox
AWOB Popularity:
Click on poster to view:
Cause Of Death: Heart Attack
Date Of Death: February 2, 1918