Max Schmeling
Max Schmeling
To Become A Member Click Here
Germany
Pro-Fights: 70
Wins: 56
Losses: 10
Knockouts: 40   (57 %)
1st Round Knockouts: 9
Draws: 4
Years Pro: 24
1st Pro Fight: August 2, 1924
Height: 6' 1"
Boxing Style: Boxer
Birth Place: Klein Luckow, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, Germany
Alias: Black Uhlan of the Rhine
Last 10 Fights: 7-3 5 Ko's
Stance: Orthodox
Date Of Birth: September 28, 1905
Max Schmeling Fight Posters. Click on poster to view:
BIO coming soon
= Classic Fight
Career Fights
= Title Fight
Date
Outcome
Boxer
October 31, 1948
October 2, 1948
May 23, 1948
December 7, 1947
September 28, 1947
July 2, 1939
June 22, 1938
April 22, 1938
January 30, 1938
December 13, 1937
June 19, 1936
July 7, 1935
March 10, 1935
August 26, 1934
May 13, 1934
February 13, 1934
June 8, 1933
September 26, 1932
June 21, 1932
July 3, 1931
June 12, 1930
June 27, 1929
February 1, 1929
January 21, 1929
January 4, 1929
November 23, 1928
April 4, 1928
March 11, 1928
February 25, 1928
January 6, 1928
December 2, 1927
November 6, 1927
October 2, 1927
September 2, 1927
August 7, 1927
July 13, 1927
June 19, 1927
May 17, 1927
May 7, 1927
April 26, 1927
April 8, 1927
March 12, 1927
February 4, 1927
January 23, 1927
January 7, 1927
October 1, 1926
August 24, 1926
July 13, 1926
March 19, 1926
February 12, 1926
November 8, 1925
September 1, 1925
June 13, 1925
May 9, 1925
April 28, 1925
April 3, 1925
March 15, 1925
March 1, 1925
January 20, 1925
January 18, 1925
December 26, 1924
December 17, 1924
December 7, 1924
December 4, 1924
October 31, 1924
October 10, 1924
October 4, 1924
September 22, 1924
September 20, 1924
August 2, 1924
Richard Vogt
Hans Joachim Draegestein   II
Walter Neusel   II
Hans Joachim Draegestein
Werner Vollmer
Adolf Heuser
Joe Louis   II
Steve Dudas
Ben Foord
Harry Thomas
Joe Louis
Paulino Uzcudun
Steve Hamas   II
Walter Neusel
Paulino Uzcudun   II
Steve Hamas
Max Baer
Mickey Walker
Jack Sharkey   II
Young Stribling
Jack Sharkey
Paulino Uzcudun
Johnny Risko
Pietro Corri
Joe Sekyra
Joe Monte
Franz Diener
Ted Moore
Gipsy Daniels   II
Michele Bonaglia
Gipsy Daniels
Hein Domgoergen
Louis Clement
Robert Larsen
Willem Westbroek
Jack Taylor   II
Fernand Delarge
Raoul Paillaux
Robert Larsen
Stanley Glen
Francis Charles
Leon Sebilo
Joe Mehling   II
Louis Wilms
Jack Stanley
Herman van 't Hof
Max Diekmann   III
August Vongehr
Willy Louis
Max Diekmann   II
Rene Compere
Larry Gains
Leon Randol
Jack Taylor
Fred Hammer   II
Jimmy Lyggett Sr   II
Alfred Baker
Leon Randol
Joe Mehling
Johnny Cludts
Jimmy Lyggett Sr
Helmuth Hartig
Battling Mathar
Hans Breuer
Fred Hammer
Max Diekmann
Rocky Knight
Henri van der Vyver
Willy Louis
Hans Czapp
Loss
Won
Loss
Won
Won
Won
Loss
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
-------
Loss
Loss
Won
Loss
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Loss
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
-------
Won
Loss
-------
Loss
Won
-------
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Loss
Won
Won
Won
Won
10
  9
10
10
  7
  1
1
  5
12
  8
12
12
  9
  9
12
12
10
  8
15
15
  4
15
  9
  1
10
  8
15
10
  1
  1
10
  7
  6
  3
  3
10
14
  3
10
  1
  8
  2
  3
  8
  8
  8
  1
  1
  1
  8
  8
  2
10
10
  8
8
  3
  4
  6
  2
  4
  1
  3
  2
  3
  4
  8
  3
  1
  6
PTS
TKO
PTS
PTS
KO
KO
KO
KO
PTS
TKO
KO
PTS
KO
KO
Draw
PTS
TKO
TKO
SD
TKO
DQ
PTS
TKO
KO
PTS
KO
PTS
PTS
KO
KO
PTS
KO
KO
KO
KO
PTS
KO
Ko
PTS
KO
KO
KO
KO
TKO
KO
DQ
KO
TKO
KO
Draw
PTS
TKO
Draw
PTS
PTS
Draw
KO
KO
PTS
KO
TKO
KO
KO
KO
KO
TKO
PTS
KO
KO
KO
Residence: Brandenburg, Germany
Popularity Since October 22, 2011
Sign InView Entries
Signature: Power
Max's
  If You Write,They May Read It!
So Let Them Know what you think!
Date of Death: February 2, 2005
Age at Death: 99
Cause of Death: Old Age