Pernell Whitaker
Pernell Whitaker
To Become A Member Click Here
United States
Pro-Fights: 46
Wins: 40
Loses: 4
Knockouts: 17   (37 %)
1st Round Knockouts: 5
Draws: 1
Years Pro: 17
1st Pro Fight: November 15, 1984
Height: 5' 6"
Boxing Style: Boxer
Birth Place: Norfolk, Virginia, USA
Alias: Sweet Pea
Last 10 Fights: 6-3 2 Ko's  1 NC
Date Of Birth: January 2, 1964
Age: 48
Pernell Whitaker Fight Posters. Click on poster to view:
BIO Coming soon
= Classic Fight
Career Fights
= Title Fight
Date
Outcome
Boxer
April 27, 2001
February 20, 1999
October 17, 1997
April 12, 1997
January 24, 1997
September 20, 1996
April 12, 1996
November 18, 1995
August 26, 1995
March 4, 1995
October 1, 1994
April 9, 1994
September 10, 1993
March 6, 1993
December 1, 1992
July 18, 1992
May 22, 1992
January 18, 1992
October 5, 1991
July 27, 1991
February 23, 1991
November 22, 1990
August 11, 1990
May 19, 1990
February 3, 1990
December 11, 1989
August 20, 1989
April 30, 1989
February 18, 1989
November 2, 1988
March 12, 1988
December 19, 1987
July 25, 1987
June 28, 1987
March 28, 1987
December 20, 1986
October 9, 1986
August 16, 1986
March 9, 1986
November 12, 1985
August 29, 1985
July 20, 1985
April 20, 1985
March 13, 1985
January 20, 1985
November 15, 1984
Carlos Bojorquez
Felix Trinidad
Andrey Pestryaev
Oscar De La Hoya
Diosbelys Hurtado
Wilfredo Rivera   II
Wilfredo Rivera
Jake Rodriguez
Gary Jacobs
Julio Cesar Vasquez
James McGirt   II
Santos Cardona
Julio Cesar Chavez
James McGirt
Ben Baez
Rafael Pineda
Jerry Smith
Harold Brazier
Jorge Paez
Policarpo Diaz
Anthony Jones
Benjie Marquez
Juan Nazario
Azumah Nelson
Freddie Pendleton
Martin Galvan
Jose Luis Ramirez   II
Louie Lomeli
Greg Haugen
Antonio Carter
Jose Luis Ramirez
Davey Montana
Miguel Santana
Jim Flores
Roger Mayweather
Alfredo Layne
Rafael Gandarilla
Rafael Williams
John Montes
Jesus De la Cruz
Teddy Hatfield
John Senegal
Nick Parker
Mike Golden
Danny Avery
Farrain Comeaux
Loss
Loss
------
Loss
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
------
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Loss
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
  4
12
12
12
11
12
12
  6
12
12
12
12
12
12
  1
12
  1
10
12
12
12
10
  1
12
12
  3
12
  3
12
  4
12
  4
  6
  1
12
10
10
10
10
  1
  3
  2
  6
  4
  4
  2
TKO
UD
NC
UD
TKO
UD
SD
KO
UD
UD
UD
UD
Draw
UD
KO
UD
KO
UD
UD
UD
UD
UD
KO
UD
UD
TKO
UD
TKO
UD
TKO
SD
TKO
TKO
KO
UD
UD
UD
UD
UD
KO
KO
TKO
UD
TKO
TKO
TKO
Residence: Norfolk, Virginia, USA
Popularity Since May 9, 2011
Sign InView Entries
Signature: Defense
Pernell's
  If You Write,They May Read It!
So Let Them Know what you think!
Stance: Southpaw