Primo Carnera
Primo Carnera 
To Become A Member Click Here
Italy
Pro-Fights: 103
Wins: 89
Losses: 14
Knockouts: 72   (70 %)
1st Round Knockouts: 15
Draws: 0
Years Pro: 18
1st Pro Fight: September 12, 1928
Height: 6' 5½"
Boxing Style: Brawler
Birth Place: Sequals, Friuli-Venezia Giulia, Italy
Alias: The Ambling Alp
Last 10 Fights: 4-6 4 Ko's
Stance: Orthodox
Date Of Birth: October 25, 1906
Primo Carnera Fight Posters. Click on poster to view:
BIO coming soon
= Classic Fight
Career Fights
= Title Fight
Date
Outcome
Boxer
May 12, 1946
March 19, 1946
November 21, 1945
September 25, 1945
July 22, 1945
December 4, 1937
November 18, 1937
May 27, 1936
March 16, 1936
March 6, 1936
December 9, 1935
November 25, 1935
November 1, 1935
June 25, 1935
March 15, 1935
January 22, 1935
January 13, 1935
December 1, 1934
June 14, 1934
March 1, 1934
October 22, 1933
June 29, 1933
February 10, 1933
December 30, 1932
December 20, 1932
December 19, 1932
December 15, 1932
December 13, 1932
December 9, 1932
December 2, 1932
November 18, 1932
November 4, 1932
October 17, 1932
October 13, 1932
October 7, 1932
September 1, 1932
August 19, 1932
August 16, 1932
Auigust 2, 1932
July 28, 1932
July 20, 1932
May 30, 1932
May 15, 1932
April 29, 1932
April 7, 1932
March 23, 1932
February 29, 1932
February 5, 1932
January 25, 1932
November 27, 1931
November 19, 1931
October 12, 1931
August 6, 1931
August 4, 1931
July 24, 1931
June 30, 1931
June 26, 1931
June 15, 1931
March 5, 1931
December 18, 1930
November 30, 1930
October 7, 1930
September 17, 1930
September 8, 1930
August 30, 1930
July 29, 1930
July 17, 1930
June 23, 1930
June 5, 1930
April 22, 1930
April 14, 1930
April 8, 1930
March 28, 1930
March 26, 1930
March 20, 1930
March 17, 1930
March 11, 1930
March 3, 1930
February 24, 1930
February 17, 1930
February 14, 1930
February 11, 1930
February 6, 1930
January 31, 1930
January 24, 1930
December 17, 1929
December 7, 1929
November 18, 1929
October 17, 1929
September 18, 1929
August 20, 1929
August 25, 1929
August 14, 1929
June 26, 1929
May 30, 1929
May 22, 1930
April 28, 1929
January 18, 1929
December 1, 1928
November 25, 1928
October 30, 1928
September 25, 1928
September 12, 1928
Luigi Musina   III
Luigi Musina   II
Luigi Musina
Sam Gardner
Michel Blevens
Joseph Zupan
Albert Di Meglio
Leroy Haynes   II
Leroy Haynes
Isidoro Gastanaga
Big Boy Brackey
Ford Smith
Walter Neusel
Joe Louis
Ray Impellittiere
Erwin Klausner
Seal Harris
Victorio Campolo
Max Baer
Tommy Loughran
Paulino Uzcudun
Jack Sharkey   II
Ernie Schaaf
Young Spence
James Merriott
Joe Rice
K O Christner   II
Clayton 'Big Boy' Peterson   II
King Levinsky   II
John Schwake
Jose Santa
Les Kennedy
Jack Taylor
Gene Stanton
Ted Sandwina
Art Lasky
Jack Gagnon
Stanley Poreda
Hans Birkie
Jerry Pavelec
Jack Gross
Larry Gains
Hans Schoenrath
Maurice Griselle
Don McCorkindale
George Cook
Pierre Charles
Ernst Guehring
Moise Bouquillon
Victorio Campolo
King Levinsky
Jack Sharkey
Armando De Carolis
Roberto Roberti
Knute Hansen
Bud Gorman
Umberto Torriani
Pat Redmond
Jim Maloney
Reggie Meen
Paulino Uzcudun
Jim Maloney
Jack Gross
Pat McCarthy
Riccardo Bertazzolo
George Cook
Bearcat Wright
George Godfrey
K O Christner
Sam Baker
Leon Chevalier
Neil Clisby
Jack McAuliffe II
George Trafton
Frank Zaveta
Chuck Wiggins
Sully Montgomery
Roy 'Ace' Clark
Farmer Lodge
Johnny Erickson
Jim Sigman
Buster Martin
Cowboy Billy Owens
Elzear Rioux
Clayton 'Big Boy' Peterson
Franz Diener
Young Stribling   II
Young Stribling
Jack Stanley
Hermann Jaspers
Feodor Nikolaeff
Joe Thomas
Jose Lete
Jack Humbeeck
Marcel Nilles
Moise Bouquillon
Franz Diener
Ernst Roesemann
Constant Barrick
Epifanio Islas
Salvatore Ruggirello
Joe Thomas
Leon Sebilo
Loss
Loss
Loss
Won
Won
Won
Loss
Loss
Loss
Won
Won
Won
Won
Loss
Won
Won
Won
Won
Loss
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Loss
Won
Won
Won
Loss
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Loss
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Loss
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Loss
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Loss
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
  8
  8
  7
  1
  3
  2
10
  9
  3
  5
  4
10
  4
  6
  9
  6
  7
12
11
15
15
  6
13
  1
  1
  2
  4
  2
10
  7
  6
  3
  2
  6
  4
10
  1
10
10
  5
  7
10
  3
10
10
  4
10
  5
  2
  2
10
15
  2
  3
  1
  2
  2
  1
10
  2
10
10
  4
  2
  3
  2
  4
  5
  4
  1
  6
  2
  1
  1
  1
  2
  2
  6
  2
  2
  1
  2
  2
  1
  1
  6
  7
  4
  1
  3
  1
  4
10
  6
  3
10
1
  5
  3
10
  4
  3
  2
UD
PTS
TKO
KO
KO
KO
PTS
TKO
TKO
TKO
TKO
UD
TKO
TKO
TKO
TKO
KO
PTS
TKO
UD
UD
KO
KO
KO
KO
KO
KO
TKO
PTS
KO
TKO
KO
KO
KO
KO
NWS
KO
PTS
PTS
TKO
TKO
PTS
TKO
TKO
PTS
KO
PTS
TKO
TKO
KO
PTS
PTS
KO
TKO
KO
KO
KO
KO
PTS
TKO
SD
PTS
KO
KO
TKO
KO
KO
DQ
KO
KO
TKO
KO
KO
KO
KO
KO
Ko
KO
KO
KO
KO
KO
KO
KO
KO
TKO
DQ
DQ
TKO
KO
KO
TKO
UD
TKO
TKO
PTS
DQ
TKO
KO
UD
TKO
KO
TKO
Residence: Sequals, Friuli-Venezia Giulia, Italy
Popularity Since October 23, 2011
Sign InView Entries
Signature: Size & Power
Primo's
  If You Write,They May Read It!
So Let Them Know what you think!
Date of Death: June 29, 1967
Age at Death: 60
Cause of Death: Liver Disease