Mexico
Fights: 45
Wins: 43
Losses: 1
Knockouts: 30 
1st Rd Knockouts: 5
Draws: 1
Years Pro: 9
1st Pro Fight: October 29,2005
Height: 5' 9"
Boxing Style: Boxer
Birth Place: Tlajomulco de Zúñiga, Jalisco, Mexico
Alias: Canelo
Last 10 Fights: 9-1 5 Ko's
Date Of Birth: July 18,1990
Age: 23
= Classic Fight
= Title Fight
Date
Outcome
Boxer
NEXT
March 8, 2014
September 14, 2013
April 20, 2013
September 15, 2012
May 5, 2012
November 26, 2011
September 17, 2011
June 18,2011
March 5,2011
December 4,2010
September 18,2010
July 10,2010
May 1,2010
March 6,2010
December 5,2009
September 15,2009
August 8,2009
June 6,2009
April 11,2009
February 21,2010
January 17,2009
December 5,2008
October 24,2008
August 2,2008
June 28,2008
June 6,2008
April 18,2008
March 14,2008
February 22,2008
December 15,2007
August 31,2007
August 18,2007
June 1,2007
May 19,2007
March 30,2007
March 2,2007
December 8,2006
September 29,2006
September 15,2006
July 21,2006
June17,2006
February 10,2006
January 20,2006
November 26,2005
October 29,2005






Alfredo Angulo
Floyd Mayweather Jr
Austin Trout
Josesito Lopez
Shane Mosley
Kermit Cintron
Alfonzo Gomez
Ryan Rhodes
Matthew Hatton
Lovemore N'dou
Carlos Baldomir
Luciano Leonel Cuello
Jose Miguel Cotto
Brian Camechis
Lanardo Tyner
Carlos Leonardo Herrera
Marat Khuzeev
Jeferson Luis Goncalo
Michel Rosales
Euri Gonzalez
Antonio Fitch
Raul Pinzon
Larry Mosley
Carlos Adan Jerez
Miguel Vazquez
Francisco Villanueva
Gabriel Martinez
Francisco Villanueva
Axel Rodrigo Solis
Sean Holley
Ricardo Cano
Christian Solano
Jesus Abel Hernandez
Victor Marquez
Ivan Illescas
Javier Martinez
Daniel Martinez
Francisco Villanueva
Cristian Hernandez
Juan Hernandez
Jorge Juarez
Pedro Lopez
Miguel Vazquez
Pablo Alvarado
Abraham Gonzalez


Won
Loss
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
Won
------
Won
Won
Won
Won

10
12
12
  5
12
  5
  6
12
12
12
  6
  6
  9
  3
12
  1
  2
  9
10
11
  1
  1
10
10
10
10
12
  9
  1
  2
12
10
  2
  4
  4
  8
  2
  5
  2
  2
  4
  1
  4
  2
  4



TKO
MD
UD
TKO
UD
TKO
TKO
TKO
UD
UD
KO
TKO
TKO
KO
UD
TKO
KO
KO
TKO
TKO
TKO
TKO
UD
UD
UD
SD
RTD
TKO
KO
TKO
UD
UD
TKO
KO
KO
TKO
KO
KO
KO
KO
DRAW
KO
SD
KO
TKO
Residence: Juanacatlán, Jalisco, Mexico
Popularity Since March 7,2011
Sign InView Entries
Signature: Left Hook
Talk All About  Alvarez Right Here
Stance: Orthodox
AWOB Popularity:
Click on poster to view:
Official Website:   http://caneloalvarez.com/